New Zealand Work Visa

New Zealand Work Visa

If you are coming to New Zealand, you can apply for a temporary work visa under the Essential Skill Work Policy. To do this, you will need a job offer from a New Zealand employer and have the skillset needed for a occupation in which New Zealand is short of workers. Visas granted under this policy will specify the where the successful applicant must work.

Temporary Work Visa

If you are the partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident, a partnership work visa will allow you to work in New Zealand temporarily, or for a specific purpose or event such as a tournament or show.

If you are young, highly qualified and want to live and work in New Zealand, then a work visa under the Silver Fern Work category might be the right option for you. This policy allows young people with the recognised qualifications to secure a nine-month work visa for New Zealand. There are a maximum number of 300 visas available per year, and applications close quickly each year.

Student Work Visa

Students may also be granted a temporary post-study work visa of up to twelve months. All international students who complete a New Zealand qualification that would qualify them for points under the Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) have the opportunity to apply for this post-study work visa.

Students must apply for the visa within three months after their visa expiry date and meet all relevant requirements, including evidence of sufficient funds to maintain their stay for the 12-month period. This visa does not specify an occupation or employer, nor is the person required to find work relevant to their qualification. Once they have found a job, they have the opportunity to apply for a further work visa for up to two or three years under the Study to Work Category.

Potentially Prejudicial Information (PPI) letter

If you are in the process of applying for a work visa and have received a Potentially Prejudicial Information (PPI) letter from Immigration New Zealand, then you should contact us for legal help. A PPI outlines the information, or the lack of, which may negatively affect a submitted visa application.

PPI Letters require immediate and expert attention to get the best possible outcome for a visa application. At IDESI LEGAL we have a good track record in successfully resolving these cases.

Immigration NZ

The Immigration, Refuge and Property lawyers at IDESI LEGAL have the training and experience to help with all types of New Zealand work visa applications. Call 09 283 0157 for expert immigration advice.

Start typing and press Enter to search