New Zealand Business Visa

Our specialist team of immigration and property lawyers provides practical and cost-effective advice on all aspects of business and investment visas for New Zealand.

Get An Expert Immigration and Property Lawyer

We have more than 15 years’ experience working with New Zealand immigration and property law, and we have a proven track record delivering successful results for our clients, even in the most challenging of cases. See what our past clients have said about the legal help we have given them with business visas for New Zealand. Our experienced Auckland immigration, refuge and property lawyers can answer all your questions about business visas and issues relating to investment and entrepreneur visas for New Zealand. Call 09 283 0157.

New Zealand Business Visa

New Zealand business visas provide the opportunity to secure permanent residence. 

New Zealand’s business migration policies are in place to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth by attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise and to enable experienced business people to buy or establish businesses on our shores.

IDESI LEGAL can assist with Investment Visas, Entrepreneur Visas and Global Impact Visa (GIVs), as well as the opportunity for retired business people to live in New Zealand on a temporary basis.

Immigration To New Zealand – Investment Visas

The investment categories for NZ business visas are for people who want to obtain residency in New Zealand through the investing of funds. Investment Visas are divided into two categories: Investor Plus and Investor. Recent changes have been made to New Zealand investor visa policies to further recognise and reward higher levels of business experience, English language skills and growth-oriented investments.

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. If you’re looking to invest NZ$10 million or more, then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option. Below are the main differences between these two options.

  • The Investor Visa requires applicants to invest NZ$3 million in New Zealand over four years, to bring NZ$1 million in settlement funds and to spend at least 40 per cent of each of the last three years of the investment each year here (146 days per year) or 438 days in New Zealand over the four-year investment period. Investor category applicants (dependent on the investment) must be 65 or under, have at least three years’ business experience and meet the English requirements. Family members must also meet the same English requirement but may pre-purchase ESOL tuition.
  • The Investor Plus Visa requires applicants to invest a minimum of $NZ10 million in New Zealand over three years, and to spend a limited time in New Zealand (44 days in New Zealand in each of the last 2 years of a three-year investment period or 88 days over the three-year investment period. This will, however, depend on the makeup of the investment).

Immigration To New Zealand – Entrepreneur Visas

If you are a businessperson planning to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand in which you will be employed, you can apply for an Entrepreneur Resident Visa so you and your family can live, work and study in New Zealand indefinitely.

The Entrepreneur Residence Category provides a pathway to residence for migrants to live in New Zealand permanently if they have established a high growth and innovative business, have been actively participating in this business and the business contributes to New Zealand’s economic development.

There are two ways of qualifying for New Zealand residence under this policy:

  • Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years): you must have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand and been self-employed in that business for at least two years. Your business must have significantly benefited New Zealand.
  • Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months): a faster track to residence if you have invested at least NZ$500,000 in your business and created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents. Residence is confirmed after two years. To apply under this category, applicants for a visa under the Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months) must be on an Entrepreneur Work Visa or Long-Term Business Visa

Under both categories of entrepreneur visas, you need to meet health, character and English language requirements.

Immigration To New Zealand – Global Impact Visa (GIVs)

These visas are available for high impact entrepreneurs or investors looking to create scalable, positive global impact.

For more information call 09 283 0157.

Immigration To New Zealand – Temporary Retirement

The Temporary Retirement category provides for people 66 years of age or over to come and reside in New Zealand in their retirement. Applicants must invest at least $NZ750,000 for two years, have $NZ500,000 in maintenance funds, an annual income of at least $NZ60,000 and comprehensive medical insurance. Entry to New Zealand under this category is renewable, subject to these conditions continuing to be met, and the applicants health and other requirements.

New Zealand Business Visas

IDESI LEGAL for expert immigration advice and help with NZ immigration. We can help with a New Zealand Business Visa, Entrepreneur Visa, Permanent Residence Visa, Work Visa and Temporary Retirement Visa. Call 09 283 0157 for Auckland immigration and property law specialists.

Start typing and press Enter to search